Eureka Grand Chapter

2018-2019 Officers

Elected Officers

Mary L. Boyd-Foy Mary L. Boyd-Foy
Grand Worthy Matron
Jesse Powell Jesse Powell
Grand Worthy Patron
Diane J. Soto Diane J. Soto
Grand Associate Matron
Marvin G. Williams Marvin G. Williams
Grand Associate Patron
Betty Nelson Betty Nelson
Grand Treasurer
Clarisa Brown Clarisa Brown
Grand Secretary
Yvonne Ladson Yvonne Ladson
Grand Conductress
Marsha Mack Marsha Mack
Grand Associate Conductress
Ebony Thompson-Sheppard Ebony Thompson-Sheppard
Grand Trustees(2 yr. Chairperson)
Alexis Safonoff Alexis Safonoff
Grand Trustees(1 yr.)
Richard A. Lomax Richard A. Lomax
Grand Trustees(Jr. 1 yr)
Valerie Davis Valerie Davis
Grand Trustees(2 yr.)
James E. Smith James E. Smith
Grand Trustees(Jr. 3 yr.)

Appointed Officers

Assistant Grand Secretary
  • P.M. Michelle Justee (1)
  • P.M. Shanell Robinson (31)
Assistant Grand Treasurer
  • Sis. Marjorie McCoy (76)
Grand Recorder
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44)
  • P.M. Shanell Robinson (31)
Executive Assistant
  • P.M. Shanell Robinson (31)
Grand CCFC
  • PGWM Marshan I. Mason Gainer (35)
Advisor to Grand Worthy Matron
  • PGWM Julia F. Holland (59)
Grand Points
Adah:
  • P.M. Brenda Ephraim (82)
Ruth:
  • P.M. Dorothy Johnson (27)
Esther:
  • P.M. Nicole Whitson (67)
Martha:
  • P.M. Norma Diggs-Murrell (29)
Electa:
  • P.M. Ethel Cochran (27)
Grand Warders
  • P.M. Moretha Matthews (44)
  • P.M. Sharon Williams (34)
Grand Sentinel
  • P.P. George Hill (40)
  • P.P. Donald Washington (47)
Grand Chaplain
  • P.M. Nettie Banks (8)
  • P.M. Louise Parker Holland (29)
  • P.M. Mattie Little (42)
  • P.M. Bessie Walker (43)
Grand Chaplain Emeritus
  • P.M. Irene Watson (1)
  • P.M. Jacqueline I. Johnson (27)
Grand Musician
  • P.M. Arleen Diggs (43)
  • P.P. Joseph Forsythe (47)
  • Sis. Patricia McCarthy (64)
Grand Historian
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44)
  • P.P. Ludwick S. Hall (59)
Public Official Liaison
  • P.M. Teri Coaxum (34) (Downstate)
  • P.M. Pearl C. Quarles (18) (Upstate)
EGC Electronic Communications
  • PGWM Phyllis Kemp (41) Chairperson
Poet Laureate
  • P.M. Katheann Woodroffe (54)
Grand Orator
  • P.M. Felicia Watson (1)
Grand Soloist
  • P.M. Juanita Davis (30)
  • P.M. La Shaneigh Kimberly Cutler Lee (81)
Grand Photographer
  • P.P. Douglas Bright (40)
Grand Lecturer
  • P.M. Valerie Diggs (43)
Assistant Grand Lecturer
  • P.M. Jayne Johnson (64)
Administrative Instructor
  • P.M. Delores Lopes (42)
Grand Marshal East
  • P.M. Karen Thompson (76)
Grand Marshal West
  • P.M. Elyse Covington (35) (Emeritus)

District Deputy Grand Matrons, Patrons, Lecturers & District Marshals

FIRST DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Paulette Y. Daniels (40) 27, 44
  • P.M. Sandra Ford- Kearns (23) 1, 25
  • P.M. Lisa Dicks (66) 41, 71
  • P.M. Felicia Watson (1) 14, 30
  • P.M. Miranda Gillis White (40) 58, 67
  • P.M. Juanita Davis (30) 23, 66
  • P.M. Barbara Jefferson (66) 40, 47
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • P.G.W.P. William Dyson (47) 40, 58, 47
  • D.D.G.P.E. Joseph Leake (40) 30,67, 71, 23
  • P.P. Charles Pryor, Sr (41) 1, 27
  • W.P. Patrick Ryner (41) 25, 44, 66
  • W.P. Sandino Sanchez (14) 35, 41, 14
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Jasmine Hansley (67) 23, 41, 47
  • P.M. Shirley Cheeseboro (27) 30, 66, 35
  • P.M. Jenell Gillis (58) 1, 27, 71, 67
  • P.M. Ella Robinson (67) 25, 40, 44
  • P.M. Otelia Sarkodie (27) 14, 58
District Marshals
  • P.M. Elyse Covington (35) (Emeritus) 1, 23, 27, 58, 67
  • P.M. Nancy Leonard (44) 14, 25, 44, 67
District Advisor
  • P.M. Marian Adams (41)

SECOND DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Debra Lowers (34) 45, 59, 81
  • P.M. Alice Love (59) 34, 43, 54
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • P.P. Kenneth McDonald (81) 54, 81
  • P.P. Smith Keith McNeil (34) 34, 59
  • P.P. Linden Mitchell (45) (Emeritus) 43, 45
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Mary Glover (81) 45, 59, 81
  • P.M. Tameka Monroe (59) 34, 43, 54
District Marshals
  • P.M. Kimberley T.A. Brady Johnson (81) 34, 43, 45, 54, 59, 81
  • P.M. Yvette Simmons (45) 34, 43, 45, 54, 59, 81
District Advisor
  • HPGWM Bettie Barbour (45)

THIRD DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Sharon Carter (26) 42, 76, 74
  • P.M. Belinda Williams (74) 72, 76,82
  • P.M. Diahann Roberts (76) 8, 18, 26, 28
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • H.P.G.W.P. Henry Rowlett (46) 28, 46, 72, 76
  • P.P. Willie Wallace (26) 26, 82
  • H.P.G.W.P. Northern Wilcher (8) 18, 42, 8
  • G.A.P. Marvin Williams (74) 74
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Michelle Bullock (76) 18, 42, 76
  • P.M. Margo Abraham (76) 26, 28, 72, 74
District Marshals
  • P.M. Sonya Phillips-Harris (43) 28, 72, 74, 76
  • P.M. Pauline Cherry (42) (Emeritus) 18, 42, 82, 26, 72
District Advisor
  • P.M. Mary Patton McNeil (74)

FOURTH DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Wilhelmine James (31) 31, 62, 65
  • P.M. Shanell Robinson (31) 29, 32
  • P.M. Sherrie Johnson (64) 64, 65
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • P.P. Paul James (31) 29, 32, 31, 63, 64, 62, 65
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Frederica Rollins (62) 63, 65
District Marshals
  • P.M. Cynthia Brooks (64) 29, 31, 32, 62, 64
  • P.M. Dana Rollins (62) 62, 63, 64, 65
  • P.M. Casandra Brooks (64) 29, 31, 32
District Advisor
  • P.M. Dorothy Exum (62)

FIFTH DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Rita Bell (75) 11, 60, 75
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • G.A.P. Marvin Williams (74) 11, 60, 75
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Joyce Bush-Ray (10) 11, 60, 75
District Marshals
  • PM Shirley Bristol (11) 11, 60, 75
  • PM Janie Roper (11) 11, 60, 75
District Advisor
  • PGWM Rosemarie Day (65)
Special Deputy
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)

SIXTH DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Annie Carter (2) 2, 3, 19
  • P.M. Shelly Scott (83) 6, 22, 83
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • P.P. Nip Barton (2) 2, 3, 19
  • P.P. Russell Duckett (83) 6, 22, 83
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Pamela Hatchett Rodgers (3) 2, 3, 19
  • P.M. Sharon Chaple (83) 6, 22, 83
District Marshals
  • PM Rochelle Collier (2) 2, 3, 19
Special Deputy
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)

SEVENTH DISTRICT

District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • P.M. Alexis Onsyzkiewicz (77) 7, 21, 57
  • P.M. Mary Keeling (57) 10, 77
District Deputy Grand Patrons
  • P.P. Frank Bartell (77) 77
  • P.P. Howard Davidson (77) 57
  • P.P. Reggie Ingram (57) 10
  • P.P. Adel McTier (10) 7, 21
District Deputy Grand Lecturers
  • P.M. Esther Annan (10) 7, 77
  • P.M. Sheila Perry (77) 10, 22, 57
District Marshals
  • P.M. Carol Brewer (21) 21, 57
  • P.M. Edna Majors (7) 21, 57
  • P.M. Jennifer Greene (77) 10, 77
  • P.M. Telicia Scott (77) 7, 77
  • P.M. Pamela Deans (57) 7, 10
District Advisor
  • P.M. Betty Crews (7)

Grand Committees

Proxies and Credentials
  • GS Clarisa Brown (71)
Subordinate Chapter Returns
  • PM Barbara Hodges (82) Assistant. Gr. Secretary
  • PM Shanell Robinson (31), Executive Assistant
Revision of Ritual
  • PGWP William A. Dyson (47) Chairperson
  • PGWM Viola Smalls (30) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Inez Thomas (58)
  • HPGWM Bettie Barbour (45)
  • PGWP William McCarthy (64)
  • PGWP David J. Minor (67)
  • PGWP James Fields (67)
  • PGWM Lisa D. Horton (8)
  • PGWP Nigel J. Cudjoe (27)
  • PM Yvonne Harmon (31)
Jurisprudence
  • PGWP William A. Dyson II (47) Chairperson
  • PGWM Marshan I. Mason Gainer (35) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Viola Smalls (30)
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44)
  • PGWP Daniel Dicks (66)
  • PGWP Nigel J. Cudjoe (27)
Appeals and Grievances
  • PGWP James Bernard Usher (34) Chairperson
  • PGWP Daniel Dicks (66) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Phyllis Kemp (41)
  • PGWP David Minor (67)
  • HPGWP Northern Wilcher (8)
  • DDGPE Joseph Leake (40)
Charters and Warrants
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44) Chairperson
  • PGWM Phyllis Kemp (41) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Viola Smalls (30)
  • PGWP William A. Dyson II (47)
Chapter of Sorrow
  • PM Jayne Johnson (64) Chairperson
  • All District Deputy Grand Lecturers
Subordinate Chapter By-Laws
  • PGWM Wilma J. Johnson (27) Chairperson
  • PGWM Julia F. Holland (59)
  • HPGWM Bettie Barbour (45)
Work and Lectures
  • PGWM Rosemarie Day (65) Chairperson
  • PGWP William McCarthy (64) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Inez Thomas (58)
  • PGWM Viola Smalls (30)
  • PGWM Phyllis Kemp (41)
  • PGWP George Robinson (76)
  • PGWP James Bernard Usher (34)
  • PGWM Lisa D. Horton (8)
  • PGWP Nigel J. Cudjoe (27)
  • HPGWM Bettie Barbour (45)
  • HPGWP Northern Wilcher (8)
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31)
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
  • PM Yvonne Harmon (31)
Grand Officers Reports
  • PGWM Marshan I. Mason-Gainer (35)
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44)
EGC Electronic Communications
  • P.G.W.M. Phyllis Kemp (41), Chair
Past Grand Matrons & Patrons Council
  • PGWM Wilma J. Johnson (27) Chairperson
  • PGWP James Bernard Usher (34) Co-Chairperson
  • All Past Grand Worthy Matrons
  • All Past Grand Worthy Patrons
Resolutions
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44) Chairperson
  • PGWP Matthew Teah Wulah (27) Co-Chairperson
  • PGWM Wilma J. Johnson (27)
  • PGWP William Banks (42)
  • PGWM Inez Thomas (58)
  • PGWP Harvey Ross (58)
Charity
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66)
  • GAP Marvin Williams (74)
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31)
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
Auditing
  • PM Maxine Colden (59)
  • PM Desiree Barmore Smith (44)
  • PP Richard Kearns (23)
Budget and Finance
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66) Chairperson
  • GAP Marvin Williams (74)
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31)
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
  • GT Betty Nelson (66)
  • GS Clarisa Brown (71)
Revision of Constitution and Statues
  • PGWM Rosemarie Day (65)
  • PGWM Inez Thomas (58)
  • PGWP Floyd J. Lewis (28)
  • PGWP Matthew Teah Wulah (27)
  • PM Yvonne Harmon (31)
Matrons Administrative Degree
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66)
Historical Research
  • PGWM Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44) Chairperson
  • PP Ludwick Hall (59)
Special Award Drawing
  • PM Sandra Ford-Kearns (23) Chairperson
  • PM Valerie Davis (40) Co-Chairperson
  • WM Tobi Cooper (27)
  • All District Deputy Grand Matrons
  • All District Deputy Grand Patrons
Special Projects Committees Designer Bingo
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66) Chairperson
  • WM Tobi Cooper (27) Co-Chairperson
  • GAP Marvin Williams (74)
  • PM Belinda Williams (74)
  • WM Pamela Junior (81)
Nellie B. Lofthouse Education & Scholarship Committee
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66) Chairperson
  • PM Wilhelmine James (31)
  • PM Connie McQueen (27)
"Salute to Service" Luncheon
  • PM Gail Joyner (44) Chairperson
  • PM Karen Carroll (26) Co-Chairperson
  • PM Tracy Benjamin (35)
  • PM Terry Collins-Reyes (31)
  • PM Valerie M. Davis (40)
  • PM Juanita Davis (30)
  • PM Jennell Gillis (58)
  • PM Loretta Huggins (40)
  • PM Blondell Joyner (44)
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31)
  • PM Nancy Leonard (44)
  • PM Moretha Matthews (44)
  • PM Alexis Onsyzkewicz (77)
  • PP Percy Perdue (81)
  • PM Ruby Perdue (81)
  • WP Patrick Ryner (41)
  • WP Sandino Sanchez (14)
  • PM Nora Washington (44) Ticket Chairperson
  • PM Nicole Whitson (67)
  • Sis. Lisa Gibson (23) Journal Chairperson
Thanksgiving Service Committee
  • PM Phyllis Johnson (54) Coordinator
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31)
  • PM Felicia Watson (1) Grand Orator
Convention Committee
  • PM Celestine Davis (30) Chairperson
  • PM Karen Hill (46) Co-Chairperson
  • PM Desiree Chairs (60)
  • PM Juanita Davis (30)
  • PM Carolyn Freeman (66), Host & Hostesses, Chairperson
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31), Registration Kits
  • PM Ella Robinson (67)
  • PM Henrietta Watson (30)
  • PM Belinda Williams (74) Vendors, Chairperson
  • PM Desiree Barmore Smith (44)
  • Sis. Lisa Gibson (23), Journal Chairperson
Green Ribbon Committee (T-Shirts & Flowers)
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31) Chairperson
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
  • PM LaShaneigh Kimberly Cutler Lee (81), Co-Chairperson
  • PM Valerie Davis (40)
  • WM Pamela Junior (81)
Registration
  • HPGWP Henry Rowlett (46) Chairperson
  • GS Clarisa Brown (71)
  • PM Pauline Cherry (42)
  • PM Rose Rowlett (46)
  • PM Helen Sapp (44)
  • PM Cecelia F. Shands (28)
  • PM Lady E. Williams (83)
  • Sis. Serene Denny (72)
  • Sis. Toshiba Jones (46)
Leadership Conference
  • PM Phyllis Johnson (54) Chairperson
  • GC Yvonne Ladson (31) Co-Chairperson
  • Sis. Lisa Gibson (23)
  • PM Mary L. Glover (81)
  • PM Barbara Jefferson (66)
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
  • GAP Marvin Williams (74)
New Members Initiative - Workshop & Instruction
  • PGWM Lisa D. Horton (8) Chairperson
  • PGWP Nigel J. Cudjoe (27) Co-Chairperson
Hospitality
  • PM Brenda Jones (44)
  • PP Carl Jones (44)
National Museum Of African American History and Culture
  • GAP Marvin Williams (74) Chairperson
  • PM Belinda Williams (74) Co-Chairperson
  • GAM Diane J. Soto (66)
  • GAC Marsha Mack (71)
Health Services Committee
  • PM Karen Carroll, (26) Chairperson
  • PM Rita Bell (75)
  • PM Bertha Daglow (58)
  • PM Diahann Roberts (76)
Web Team
  • Sis. Lisa Gibson (23) Chairperson
  • PM Courtinay Casey (44)

Past Grand Matrons & Patrons

Marjorie English Marjorie L. English (29)
Past Grand Matron
1989-1990
Wilma Johnson Wilma J. Johnson (27)
Past Grand Matron
1996-1998
Rose Marie Day Rose Marie Day (65)
Past Grand Matron
1998-2000
Macie W. Greer Macie W. Greer (47)
Past Grand Matron
2000-2002
Inez Thomas Inez Thomas (58)
Past Grand Matron
2002-2004
Mamie J. Stevens Mamie J. Stevens (58)
Past Grand Matron
2004-2006
Marshan Mason Gainer Marshan Mason Gainer (35)
Past Grand Matron
2006-2008
Phyllis Kemp Phyllis Kemp (41)
Past Grand Matron
2008-2009
Julia F. Holland Julia F. Holland (59)
Past Grand Matron
2009-2011
Viola Smalls Viola Smalls (30)
Past Grand Matron
2011-2013
Barbara Outlaw Barmore Barbara Outlaw Barmore (44)
Past Grand Matron
2013-2015
Lisa D. Horton Lisa D. Horton (8)
Past Grand Matron
2015-2017
Bettie Barbour Bettie Barbour (45)
Honorary Past Grand Matron
Walter Howell Walter H. Howell (41)
Past Grand Patron
1984-1986
James Fields James Fields (67)
Past Grand Patron
1990-1992
Floyd Lewis Floyd J. Lewis (28)
Past Grand Patron
1994-1996
William Banks Jr. William Banks Jr. (79/42)
Past Grand Patron
1996-1998
Charles W. Bowens Charles W. Bowens (71)
Past Grand Patron
1998-2000
George Robinson George Robinson (76)
Past Grand Patron
2000-2002
James B. Usher James B. Usher (34)
Past Grand Patron
2002-2004
William A. Dyson II William A. Dyson II (47)
Past Grand Patron
2004-2006
David J. Minor David J. Minor (67)
Past Grand Patron
2006-2008
Harvey Ross Harvey S. Ross (58)
Past Grand Patron
2008-2009
William McCarthy (64) William H. McCarthy (64)
Past Grand Patron
2009-2011
Daniel M. Dicks Daniel M. Dicks (66)
Past Grand Patron
2011-2013
Matthew Teah Wulah Matthew Teah Wulah (27)
Past Grand Patron
2013-2015
Nigel J. Cudjoe Nigel J. Cudjoe (38)
Past Grand Patron
2015-2017
Solomon Wallace Solomon Wallace (41)
Honorary Past Grand Patron
Northern Wilcher Northern Wilcher (8)
Honorary Past Grand Patron
Henry Rowlett Henry Rowlett (46)
Honorary Past Grand Worthy Patron